Skip to main content Skip to navigation
International On Campus

Re-entering the United States

Follow the steps below if you are a current H-1B employee and you plan to travel outside the United States temporarily and re-enter to resume the same job at WSU.

We strongly advise that you do not travel outside the United States if your H-1B extension is pending with USCIS, as complications may arise.

Before Departing the United States

Request your original USCIS H-1B approval notice from Global Services at least three weeks before your scheduled departure.

You will need your original H-1B approval notice to re-enter the United States and resume the same job at WSU. Global Services will also e-mail you a copy of your most recent H-1B petition if you do not have one.

Documents Needed for Re-Entry

Unexpired Passport

Must always be valid for at least 6 months beyond your period of stay in the United States

Original, Unexpired USCIS H-1B I-797 Approval Notice for your Current Position

Global Services keeps the original document. You must check it out when you notify Global Services of your international travel.

Valid, Unexpired H-1B Visa in your Passport

If you do not have an H-1B visa in your passport or your H-1B visa has expired, you must apply for 1  at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad before you can enter or re-enter the United States (Canadian citizens are exempt from H-1B visa requirement.)

apply

Copy of Your Most Recent H-1B Petition

Current original employment offer/confirmation/verification letter issued and signed by your hiring unit

Printed on the hiring unit’s letterhead, the letter must specify your position title, job duties, and salary. Include your previous 2 months’ paystubs if you have been employed as an H-1B worker at WSU.

Additional Documents

Documents may be required by a U.S. Customs and Border Protection officer to establish your qualification as an H-1B worker.

Traveling to Canada or Mexico

If you are visiting Canada or Mexico for 30 days or less, you may be able to re-enter the United States with a valid Form I-94 and an expired visa if you meet certain requirements. This provision of immigration law is known as Automatic Revalidation. Be sure that you understand the laws and how they pertain to you before you travel.

In addition, find out if you need a visitor visa to travel to either Canada or Mexico.

At U.S. Port of Entry

  • Enter as an H-1B employee with H-1B documents, even if you are from a country in the visa waiver program
    You will need your H1-B visa for employment in the United States. Do NOT enter as a visa waiver program participant.
  • Immediately after inspection, check the entry stamp in your passport when it is returned to you by an immigration officer
    If there is a mistake (for example, if the authorized end date is earlier than the expiration date in your H-1B approval notice), ask the immigration officer to make the correction right away.

Upon Entry Into the United States

Print: I-94 information

Send the following documents to a WSU Global Services immigration advisor (Bryan Hall room 206):

  • I-94 printout
  • Your renewed passport (if applicable)
  • H-1B visa (if applicable)
  • Passport page with entry stamp showing H-1B status and the expiration date
  • Original copy of your H-1B approval notice
Washington State University